Privacy & Cookies

Last updated 7 June 2015

Privacy Statement

This website is maintained by Holy Trinity Parish, Dublin 13, Ireland. We respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information which you provide will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Acts. This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website only. If you are concerned about how personal data is collected or processed via this website, please contact the Parish Office.

Personal information

This website does not collect any personal information other than that which you provide when commenting on an article or using a contact form. Information collected in this way is used only to facilitate validation of comments or to respond to your query.

Information we collect

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:

  • information submitted in forms, including comments on articles and submissions on contact forms
  • activity on this site, including pages requested, documents downloaded, and searches performed
  • technical information, including IP address, hostname, user agent, and referring domain

How we use the information

Any personal information you provide when commenting on an article or submitting a contact form is used only to facilitate validation of comments or to respond to your query. Site activity information is used for statistical purposes only. Technical information is used for statistical purposes and for administrative purposes such as spam detection and the reduction of unwanted automated traffic. Technical information may be processed by third party services to achieve these objectives.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by a web server. Some cookies are necessary for the correct functioning of the website, some are used to improve the user experience, and some are used for statistical purposes. Most web browsers allow you to delete existing cookies and customise your settings for which cookies are accepted. Please note that deleting or rejecting cookies may prevent some features of the website from working correctly.

First party cookies

These cookies are placed on your computer by this website.

Cookie Purpose
cc_cookie_accept Records that you have closed the cookie consent message and prevents it displaying again
cf_mobile Records your selection if you choose to override the automatic detection of mobile devices
X-Mapping-* Used by our hosting provider for server load balancing; deleted at the end of each session
__utm* Used by Google Analytics to collect anonymised information about website usage

Third party cookies

These cookies are placed on your computer by third party components which we have integrated into the site.

Cookie provider Purpose
Google Associated with content translation and maps; find out more here
Twitter Associated with the embedded @Pontifex feed; find out more here
Facebook Associated with the Recommend button on each post; find out more here
AddThis Associated with the social sharing buttons on each post; find out more here